Currently there’s a bill stuck in the SC legislature that would stop agencies from charging for digital records and keep xerox costs at market prices rather than jacking them up to 25 cents (or more) a page. Coroner’s records are subject to disclosure under KORA. 1319 (1991) (in a decision not certified for publication, a superior court judge held that a county sheriff's department was required to release autopsy records of victims of the Nimitz Freeway collapse during the 1989 San Francisco earthquake) with Dixon v. Superior Court, 170 Cal. (“Coroners and Inquests”). App. ORS 192.345(36) (formerly ORS 192.501(36)) conditionally exempts from disclosure “a medical examiner’s report, autopsy report or laboratory test report ordered by a medical examiner under ORS 146.117.” These are open to family members or a personal representative of the deceased or to any person who may be criminally or civilly liable for the death; see ORS 146.035(S) (regarding death records).